Regional Heritage Fair

Overview

The Regional Heritage Fair takes place each May. It is the longest-running event of its type in the province. Students in Grades 4-9 throughout the CCRSB region prepare a project on a topic in Canadian Heritage for judging. Students can participate in a variety of ways:

  • Many schools hold a school-level fair and select projects to go on to regional fair
  • Some teachers assign a project within a particular class and select the best project to enter in the regional fair
  • Some classes may enter a group project
  • A growing number of students enter as individuals with the support of their school and parents.

In addition to having their efforts judged in various prize categories, the students attend workshops on heritage topics and participate in a costume parade.

A number of projects are selected to represent our region at the Provincial Fair held annually in Halifax.

 

2011 Regional Heritage Fair Awards

CCRSB Regional Heritage Fair 2011 took place at the Truro Campus, NSCC, on Friday May 6. This year’s workshop presentations included the Nova Scotia Museum of Industry, the Truro Art Society, the Glooscap Cultural Centre, a cultural presentation by L’Ecole Acadienne de Truro, and the Little White Schoolhouse Museum.

The following awards were presented:

Award

Student(s)

School

Canada’s History Medal

Elizabeth Glasgow

North Colchester High

First Nations Award

Julian Hepworth

Truro Junior High

African Heritage Award

Kyle Scott & Callum Robson

Maitland District

Veterans Award

Noah Tremblay

West Colchester Consolidated

McCain Literacy Award

Megan Brocklehurst

Truro Junior High

History of Science /Technology

Maddie Greatorex

Truro Elementary

Chad Bartlett & Tyrell Bell

Hants North Rural High

Best Use of Timeline

Austin Miller & Quinn Hunter

North Colchester High

Best Life History

Taylor Yuill

Maitland District

Best Use of Technology Gr4-6

Kyle Campbell & Colton Cole

Rawdon District

Best Use of Technology Gr 7-9

Holly Hanes

Hants North Rural High

Best Local History Gr.4-6

Michael Congdon

West Colchester Consolidated

Best Local History Gr.7-9

John Hunt

North Colchester

Best Visual Display Gr.4-6

Leah Van Gestel & Alisha Lindsay

Central Colchester Jr. High

Historian of the Day Gr.4-6

Erica Keddy

Harmony Heights Elementary

Historian of the Day Gr. 7-9

Isaac Grant & Dustin Breau

Hants North Rural High

Best Group Project

“Everyday Heroes”

Redcliff Middle School

Town of Truro Heritage Award

Jesse Hammond

Bridgeway Academy

Cobequid Planters 250 Award

Michael Condon

West Colchester Consolidated

Colchester Historical Society Award

Maria Ingram & Jarvis Mattatall

North Colchester High

Best Project in French Gr 4-6

Myles Fox

Truro Elementary

Best Project in French Gr 7-9

Lauren Doane

Truro Junior High

Alumni Award Gr 4-6

Leah Van Gestal & Alisha Lindsay

Central Colchester Jr. High

Alumni Award Gr. 7-9

Jacy Trenholm & Lauren Russell

Pugwash District High

Best Structure Gr 4-6

Julie Rines & Sam Barkhouse

Rawdon District

Best Structure Gr 7-9

Holly Hanes

Hants North Rural High

Heritage Object Identification Contest

Alisha Lindsay

Central Colchester Jr. High

Ryan Sanford

Hants North Rural High

Peer Choice Award

Noah Tremblay

West Colchester Consolidated

Peoples Choice Award

Joel MacDonnell

Hants North Rural High

Costume Parade Award

KenzieMacKinnon, Chris Gilliam & Joey MacDonnell

Dr.W.A. MacLeod

 

Merit Awards:

Student(s)

School

John Hunt

North Colchester High

Delaney White           

Hants North Rural High

Caroline Hong

Truro Junior High

Mary White

Truro Elementary

Zoe Morgan

Truro Elementary

Harshini Arumugan

Harmony Heights

Camden Bonvie

Dr. W.A. MacLeod

Evan McCabe

Harmony Heights

Qunitin Merlin

Pugwash District High

Janie Craig

River John Consolidated

Claire Maquire

Truro Junior High

Charlie Kaminski

North Colchester High

Julia Baumann & Tori Griffiths

Springhill Jr. Sr. High

Joey MacDonnell

Hants North Rural High

 

Provincial Fair Delegates:

Student

School

Grade

Elizabeth Glasgow

NCHS

Gr 8

Myles Fox

Truro Elementary

Gr 4

Brian Beardsall

Pugwash RHS

Gr 7

McKendra Bond

HNRH

Gr 7

Courtney Coulter

Harmony Hts

Gr 5

Camden Bonvie

Dr. W.A.MacLeod

Gr 4

 

Coordinator Contact Information

Ken Henderson, Coordinator
Chignecto Central Regional Heritage Fair
ccrsbhfair@gmail.com
Ph: (902) 895-1352

 

Links

http://resource.canadashistory.ca/fairs
http://www.historysociety.ca/fairs
http://ccrsbhfair.googlepages.com

AttachmentSize
Heritage Fair.pdf332.95 KB